Club Competitions

Club Competition Rules

2019 Competitions

Ladies’ Drawn Pairs

Final to be played on 8 September

Winners

Debbie Ewins & Jackie Glanville

Sally Wills & Sue Reigate

Three Sets

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winners

Bob Carey Jarek Dzwigol
Jarek Dzwigol
David Raison David Raison
Brian Taylor
Mark Hosking Mark Hosking
Judy Carey
Debbie Ewins David Ewins
David Ewins

Mixed Pairs

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winners

Joan Mead

Allen Mead

Joan Mead
Allen Mead
Debbie Ewins Debbie Ewins
David Ewins
David Ewins
Judy Carey
Bob Carey
Lesley Burburry
Ken Burburry
Sue Reigate
Brian Reigate
Sally Wills

Sally Wills

John Wills

John Wills

Ladies Championship

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winner

Sue Reigate Sue Reigate
Sue Reigate
Judy Carey
Judy Carey
Sally Wills Sally Wills
Jackie Glanville
Debbie Ewins Debbie Ewins

Handicap Singles

To be played by 30 June

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winner

Bob Carey Bob Carey Bob Carey
Bob Carey
Ken Burburry Ken Burburry
Mark Hosking
David Raison David Raison
David Raison
Jackie Glanville
Jackie Glanville
Brian Taylor David Ewins David Ewins
David Ewins
Debbie Ewins
Debbie Ewins
Allen Mead Richard Duddy
Allen Mead
Richard Duddy Richard Duddy

Three Wood Singles

To be played by 30 June

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winner

Brian Taylor David Ewins
David Ewins
Sally Wills
Debbie Ewins
Sue Reigate
Brian Reigate Richard Duddy
Richard Duddy
Bob Carey Bob Carey
Mark Hosking John Wills
John Wills

Novices

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winner

Robin Bowen
Lewis Comerford
Jackie Glanville
Jarek Dzwigol
Mark Hosking

Mens’ Championship

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winner

John Wills John Wills
Brian Taylor Mark Hosking
Mark Hosking
David Ewins David Ewins
Bob Carey
Ken Burburry Richard Duddy
Richard Duddy

Two Woods

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winner

John Wills David Ewins
John Wills
David Ewins David Ewins
Richard Duddy
Brian Taylor Debbie Ewins
Debbie Ewins
Mark Hosking Mark Hosking

Junior Championship

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winner

Lewis Comerford Lewis Comerford
Lewis Comerford
Robin Bowen David Raison
David Raison
Allen Mead
Jarek Dzwigol
Judy Carey Judy Carey

Mens’ Drawn Pairs

Quarter Finals: to be played by 31 July

Semi Finals: to be played by 31 August

Final

Winners

Jarek Dzwigol

David Ewins

Jarek Dzwigol
David Ewins

Mark Hosking

Ken Burburry

Mark Hosking
Ken Burburry
Allen Mead David Raison
Bob Carey
John Wills
David Raison
Bob Carey
Lewis Comerford

Lewis Comerford

David Foster

David Foster

Click here for our Clubhouse Honours Board covering the last 25 years of competitions (1994-2018)

Click here for our (in-progress) spreadsheet covering competition winners since 1963